AU PAIR PROGRAM

Through the Au Pair program, participants and host families take part in a mutually rewarding, intercultural opportunity. Participants can continue their education while experiencing everyday life with an American family, and hosts receive reliable and responsible childcare from the au pair participant who become part of the family

To be eligible for the au pair program

Au Pairs must be::
  • Proficient in spoken English.
  • A secondary school graduate or equivalent.
  • Between 18-and-26-years-old. (Only for USA)
  • Capable of fully participating in the program as evidenced by the satisfactory completion of a physical.
  • Personally interviewed, in English, by an organizational representative who shall prepare a report of the interview which shall be provided to the host family; and
  • Successful in passing a background investigation that includes verification of school, three, non-family related personal and employment references, a criminal background check or its recognized equivalent and a personality profile. Such personality profile will be based upon a psychometric test designed to measure differences in characteristics among applicants against those characteristics considered most important to successfully participate in the au pair program.
  • Benefits
    • Host Family Stay: Live with a family for 12 months, with the option to extend 6, 9, or 12 more months.
    • Professional Training: Receive a minimum of 32 hours of childcare training before you start.
    • Childcare Experience: Provide up to 10 hours a day/45 hours a week of childcare
    • School Credit: Complete at least six hours of academic credit or equivalent in formal educational settings at an accredited U.S. post-secondary educational institution.
    • Financial Value: Receive up to $500 toward the cost of required academic course work. Room and board plus compensation for childcare work.